Monday, December 9, 2013

December 9, 2013- Juchitan de Zaragoza


Well yep we had cambios today. right now I’m sitting in Juchitan with my new companion Elder Lastiri from the D.F. I’m super excited to be here and way excited that Lastiris is my comp. you know how every missionary has a story of how they had a companion where everything just clicked? I think me and Elder Lastiri are gonna do some awesome things here. Also I’m now district leader too. This part is gonna be a little interesting. Still not sure how I’m gonna take care of eight elders, especially when I can barely take care of myself haha. The best news of the day though is we have not only one, but TWO bathrooms and it gets even better... they’re BOTH inside our house! haha so I’m excited for that. My area is called Zaragoza, and I guess it’s a pretty small and relatively new ward. I literally just got here so I don’t have a ton of information but ya, I’ve liked my first couple hours here. ya it stinks I gotta leave Morro, I really liked it there. But I’m glad for the experiences I had there and for the people I was able to meet. But ya, it’s good to have a fresh start in a new place. We’ll see what happens.

Elder Sawyer

No comments:

Post a Comment