Thursday, April 4, 2013

April 4, 2013- in the MTC

Dear Familia,

Well, it’s 9a here on my second day here and so far so good. It’s a ton of stuff to learn, but I’m getting the hang of it. So far today I’ve woken up, eaten breakfast and then I had 50 minutes of gym time. I have an hour of personal time right now. My companion is Elder Patterson, he’s from Mesa and went to Mountain View. There are ten missionaries in my district and they’re all pretty cool guys. 6 of us are going to Oaxaca and the other 4 are going to Philadelphia, so that’s sorta nice. We had a short class yesterday and it was 100% in Spanish. It’s gonna be hard to learn the language, but our teacher Hermana Dewey seems awesome. When we got here the first thing they did was give us like 50 books, I don’t’ know how I’m going to get everything to Mexico! Haha The food here has been good so far, but the problem is you eat way early (6am, 11am and 4pm) so your hungry by bed time. My watch broke so if you could send me a cheap one that would be great. Yesterday I got to see Connor and Mckay and they’re doing great. It sort of like being at EFY and football camp mixed together. Everyone here says the days feel like weeks and the weeks feel like days and I believe it. There are so many missionaries here it’s crazy and there is probably more sisters that elder’s. My room has six people in a room meant for 4, so it’s kinda tight haha, but it’s fun. The hardest thing is remembering to take my jacket with me cuz I always take it off and forget it on my chair. There is so much junk food sent here it’s not every funny.  Don’t worry about sending anything to eat cuz everyone here is so sick of brownies and cookies and stuff that they just put it all in a community box for everyone in the zone and then most of it gets thrown away. The best thing to send would be like low cal protein bars just for something healthy to eat after working out or whatever. K, I gotta go class starts in a minute, the only things I’ve learned to say is “Que significa” and “como se dici” so I’ll have to get back to your with more Spanish! It’s gonna be a tough six weeks but I’m excited! The MTC mission president’s wife talked to us yesterday and said all we have to do is keep our heads up and smile and we’ll be in Mexico in no time. The church is true!

Love, Elder Sawyer

PS OK, it’s the end of April 4 and I was just made District Leader, so pretty cool, but it’s like a ten million more things to do. It’s crazy, but tomorrow morning I’m teaching an investigator in Spanish and have no idea what I’m doing! My p-day is Friday and I can only write then and I don’t’ have one tomorrow so I’ll talk to you next week!

No comments:

Post a Comment